Southern Shows Home
Southern Women's Show
Jacksonville
Prime Osborn Convention Center
Jacksonville, FL

Cooking Stage Schedule

See What Happened at the 2018 Show!

Thursday, October 18

 
10:30am          Floridian Cuisine - Quick and Healthy Meals Using Local Ingredients
                        Presented by Chef Warren Caterson 
 
11:30am          Sweet & Spicy Pepper Shrimp on Plantain Tostones
                        Presented by Chef Ashley Mincey from MasterChef 
 
12:30pm          Cooking with Dairy
                        Presented by Chef Warren Caterson
                        Sponsored by Florida Dairy Farmers
 
1:30pm             Family Favorites with Peanuts and Peanut Butter
                         Presented by the Florida Peanut Producers Association
 
2:30pm             Get Gorgeous: From the Kitchen, Garden & More!
                         Presented by Noreen Young
           
3:30pm            Thai Chicken Lettuce Wraps
                        Presented by Kerri Napoleon
                        Registered Dietitian, YMCA of Florida's First Coast
           
4:30pm           Deep-Fried Shrimp and Spinach Ricotta Balls
                       with a Fiery Chorizo Tomato Sauce

                       Presented by Chef Jeff Philbin from MasterChef 
 
5:30pm            Effortless Entertaining                                           
                        Presented by the Culinary Team at Ashley Street Catering
                        Sponsored by Clara White Mission School of Culinary Arts
 

Friday, October 19

10:30am          Floridian Cuisine - Quick and Healthy Meals Using Local Ingredients
                        Presented by Chef Warren Caterson 
 
11:30am          The Beauty of Fall in Your Kitchen & Recipes
                        Presented by Noreen Young
 
12:30pm          Cooking with Dairy
                        Presented by Chef Warren Caterson
                        Sponsored by Florida Dairy Farmers
 
1:30pm            Family Favorites with Peanuts and Peanut Butter
                        Presented by the Florida Peanut Producers Association
 
2:30pm            Flavors of Puerto Rico
                        Presented by Chef Amadeus
                       
3:30pm            Hip Asian Dumplings 
                        Presented by Chef Dennis, Blue Bamboo Restaurant
 
4:30pm            Easy Recipes for Kids in the Kitchen
                        Presented by Cooking with Caleb
 
5:30pm            Impress Your Guests in 30 Minutes or Less
                        Presented by Chef Rosaria of This Chick Can Cook
 
6:30pm            Effortless Entertaining                                           
                        Presented by the Culinary Team at Ashley Street Catering
                        Sponsored by Clara White Mission School of Culinary Arts
 

Saturday, October 20

 
10:30am          Flavors of Puerto Rico
                        Presented by Chef Amadeus
 
11:30am          Mother Daughter Cake Decorating Contest       
                        Presented by Cinotti’s Bakery
                        Hosted by Clara White Mission School of Culinary Arts
 
12:30pm           Cooking with Dairy
                         Presented by Chef Warren Caterson
                         Sponsored by Florida Dairy Farmers
 
1:30pm              Family Favorites with Peanuts and Peanut Butter
                          Presented by the Florida Peanut Producers Association
             
2:30pm              Cooking Collards for Kids
                          Presented by Boys & Girls Club of Northeast Florida
 
3:30pm               Cooking with Dairy
                           Presented by Chef Warren Caterson
                           Sponsored by Florida Dairy Farmers
 
4:30pm                Mommy & Me Snacks and Drinks
                            Presented by Matilda Jane
 
5:30pm                 Effortless Entertaining                                           
                             Presented by the Culinary Team at Ashley Street Catering
                             Sponsored by Clara White Mission School of Culinary Arts
 

Sunday, October 21

 
11:30am                 Flavors of Puerto Rico
                               Presented by Chef Amadeus
 
12:30pm                 Cooking with Dairy
                               Presented by Chef Warren Caterson
                               Sponsored by Florida Dairy Farmers
 
1:30pm                    Family Favorites with Peanuts and Peanut Butter
                                Presented by the Florida Peanut Producers Association
 
2:30pm                     Impress Your Guests in 30 Minutes or Less
                                 Presented by Chef Rosaria of This Chick Can Cook
 
3:30pm                    Effortless Entertaining                                           
                                Presented by the Culinary Team at Ashley Street Catering
                                Sponsored by Clara White Mission School of Culinary Arts
Our Sponsors